Massachusetts Statutes
§ 23F — Admissibility of past physical, sexual or psychological abuse of defendant
Massachusetts·Part III COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES·Title II ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN·Ch. 233 WITNESSES AND EVIDENCE
Section 23F. In the trial of criminal cases charging the use of force against another where the issue of defense of self or another, defense of duress or coercion, or accidental harm is asserted, a defendant shall be permitted to introduce either or both of the following in establishing the reasonableness of the defendant's apprehension that death or serious bodily injury was imminent, the reasonableness of the defendant's belief that he had availed himself of all available means to avoid physical combat or the reasonableness of a defendant's perception of the amount of force necessary to deal with the perceived threat:
(a)evidence that the defendant is or has been the victim of acts of physical, sexual or psychological harm or abuse;
(b)evidence by expert testimony regarding the common pa