Massachusetts Statutes
§ 23D — Admissibility of benevolent statements, writings or gestures relating to accident victims
Massachusetts § 23D
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 233WITNESSES AND EVIDENCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 233, § 23D (2026).
Section 23D. As used in this section the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:''Accident'', an occurrence resulting in injury or death to one or more persons which is not the result of willful action by a party.''Benevolent gestures'', actions which convey a sense of compassion or commiseration emanating from humane impulses.''Family'', the spouse, parent, grandparent, stepmother, stepfather, child, grandchild, brother, sister, half brother, half sister, adopted children of parent, or spouse's parents of an injured party.Statements, writings or benevolent gestures expressing sympathy or a general sense of benevolence relating to the pain, suffering or death of a person involved in an accident and made to such person or to the fam