Massachusetts Statutes
§ 127 — Fraudulently conveyed realty
Massachusetts § 127
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 223COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS, SERVICE OF PROCESS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 223, § 127 (2026).
Section 127. If an attachment of real property is made under sections sixty-seven and sixty-eight, the person in whose name the record title of the property attached stands, or a person in his behalf, may, before final judgment, dissolve the attachment by giving bond to the plaintiff, with sufficient sureties, conditioned to pay him, if he establishes his title to the land in a civil action against the person having the record title thereto at the time of the attachment, the ascertained value of the land, or so much thereof as shall satisfy the amount, if any, which the plaintiff shall recover upon final judgment, or upon a special judgment under chapter two hundred and thirty-five, in the action in which such attachment was made. All proceedings required in the two preceding sections shal