Massachusetts Statutes
§ 120 — Dissolution of attachment upon giving of bond
Massachusetts § 120
Part IIICOURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES
Title IIACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN
Ch. 223COMMENCEMENT OF ACTIONS, SERVICE OF PROCESS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 223, § 120 (2026).
Section 120. A defendant whose property has been attached in a civil action may at any time dissolve the attachment by giving a bond with sufficient sureties, who shall be approved by the plaintiff or by his attorney in writing, by a master in chancery, or by a justice of a court if the attachment is made within the jurisdiction of such justice, conditioned to pay the plaintiff, within thirty days from the expiration of the time to appeal such final judgment, or within thirty days of the entry of an order of the supreme judicial court or the appeals court affirming such final judgment, such amount, if any, as he may recover; and also to pay to the plaintiff, within thirty days from the expiration of the time to appeal a special judgment entered in accordance with the provisions of chapter