Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Effect of recordation or actual notice of deeds or leases, or of assignments of rents or profits
Massachusetts·Part II REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS·Title I TITLE TO REAL PROPERTY·Ch. 183 ALIENATION OF LAND
Section 4. A conveyance of an estate in fee simple, fee tail or for life, or a lease for more than seven years from the making thereof, or an assignment of rents or profits from an estate or lease, shall not be valid as against any person, except the grantor or lessor, his heirs and devisees and persons having actual notice of it, unless it, or an office copy as provided in section thirteen of chapter thirty-six, or, with respect to such a lease or an assignment of rents or profits, a notice of lease or a notice of assignment of rents or profits, as hereinafter defined, is recorded in the registry of deeds for the county or district in which the land to which it relates lies. A ''notice of lease'', as used in this section, shall mean an instrument in writing executed by all persons who are