Massachusetts Statutes
§ 42 — Forms for acknowledgments and certificates of authority
Massachusetts § 42
Part IIREAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY AND DOMESTIC RELATIONS
Title ITITLE TO REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 183ALIENATION OF LAND
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 183, § 42 (2026).
Section 42. The forms set forth in the appendix to this chapter and in section 15 of chapter 222 for taking acknowledgments to deeds and other instruments and for certifying the authority of officers taking proofs or acknowledgments may be used but the existence of those forms shall not preclude the use of any other forms lawfully used as required or authorized by any general or special law or any regulation or executive order regulating notaries public, including forms that acknowledge the voluntary act of an individual executing a document in a representative capacity but fail to acknowledge the deed or instrument as the voluntary or free act of the principal or grantor.