Massachusetts Statutes
§ 186 — Misrepresentation or warranty by insured; effect
Massachusetts § 186
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 175INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 186 (2026).
Section 186.
(a)No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty made in the negotiation of a policy of insurance by the insured or in his behalf shall be deemed material or defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is made with actual intent to deceive, or unless the matter misrepresented or made a warranty increased the risk of loss.
(b)No oral or written misrepresentation or warranty as to the physical condition or health risks to the physical condition of the insured made in the negotiation of any policy of life or endowment insurance or annuity contract by the insured or on his behalf shall defeat or avoid the policy or prevent its attaching unless such misrepresentation or warranty is material and is made with actual intent to dece