Massachusetts Statutes
§ 180C — Domestic companies; liquidation proceedings; approval of proposal to distribute; notice of application
Massachusetts § 180C
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 175INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 180C (2026).
Section 180C. If the commissioner deems that a domestic company which is the subject of a rehabilitation proceeding under section one hundred and eighty B, or which may properly be the subject of such a proceeding for any cause referred to in said section, hereinafter referred to as the company, is insolvent and that it should be liquidated, he shall make application to the court for a decree authorizing him to liquidate the company. The court, after notice to all known creditors and stockholders of the company and a full hearing, may order its liquidation and appoint the commissioner as permanent receiver thereof. The pertinent provisions of section six and of section one hundred and eighty B shall apply in case of any application under this section.Upon the entry of a decree ordering liq