Massachusetts Statutes
§ 180D — Domestic companies; duty of receivers to give notice of appointment
Massachusetts § 180D
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 175INSURANCE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 180D (2026).
Section 180D. The receiver of any company of which this commonwealth is the domiciliary state, appointed under section six, section one hundred and eighty B or section one hundred and eighty C, shall, within twenty days after his appointment, give notice thereof to all policyholders of the company by written notice, in a form prescribed by the court, sent by mail, postage prepaid, to the last address of the insured appearing on the records of the company.