Massachusetts Statutes
§ 226 — Obstruction of passing of train
Massachusetts § 226
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 160RAILROADS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 160, § 226 (2026).
Section 226. Whoever wilfully obstructs, or aids or abets in obstructing, or wilfully does or causes to be done anything with the intent to obstruct, the passing of an engine or car upon a railroad, or wilfully endangers, or aids or abets in endangering, or wilfully does or causes to be done anything with the intent to endanger, the safety of persons conveyed in or upon the same, shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than twenty years, or both, and shall for each offence forfeit to the use of the corporation treble the amount of damages which it has sustained thereby.