Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Unfair labor practices by employers
Massachusetts § 4
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Ch. 150ALABOR RELATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 150A, § 4 (2026).
Section 4. It shall be an unfair labor practice for an employer—
(1)To interfere with, restrain or coerce employees in the exercise of the rights guaranteed in section three.
(2)To dominate or interfere with the formation or administration of any labor organization or contribute financial or other support to it; provided, that, subject to rules and regulations made and published by the commission pursuant to section nine R of chapter twenty-three, an employer shall not be prohibited from permitting employees to confer with him during working hours without loss of time or pay. An employer shall not be prohibited from paying regular initiation fees, dues and assessments to any labor organization in which he is a member or is eligible for membership.
(3)By discrimination in regard to hire or