Massachusetts Statutes
§ 30A — Tours of duty and hours of work of state employees; regulations
Massachusetts § 30A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 30A (2026).
Section 30A. Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter or other general or special law, the service of all persons employed by the commonwealth is hereby restricted to five tours of duty in any one work week, and to such hours in any one work week, not less than thirty-seven and one half hours, except in the case of part-time employment, nor more than forty hours, and with like hours for like tour of duty classes, as determined by the personnel administrator, in accordance with section forty-five of chapter thirty, and the tour of duty is hereby restricted to eight hours, and such tour of duty shall be arranged to fall within a period not exceeding ten consecutive hours; provided, that this section shall not apply to the state police uniformed force and detectives, conservation o