Massachusetts Statutes
§ 30 — Eight hour day and six day week; emergencies; work on highways
Massachusetts § 30
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXILABOR AND INDUSTRIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 30 (2026).
Section 30. The service of all laborers, workmen, mechanics, foremen and inspectors now or hereafter employed by the commonwealth or any county therein or any town which, by vote of the city council, or of the voters at a town meeting, accepts this section or has accepted section one of chapter two hundred and forty of the General Acts of nineteen hundred and sixteen, or by any contractor or sub-contractor for or upon any public works of the commonwealth or of any county therein or of any such town is hereby restricted to eight hours in any one day, to forty-eight hours in any one week, and to six days in any one week. No officers of the commonwealth, except as provided herein, or of any county or of any such town, no such contractor or sub-contractor or other person whose duty it is to em