Massachusetts Statutes
§ 100 — Hours of work without interval for meal; duration; violation of statute
Massachusetts § 100
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 149, § 100 (2026).
Section 100. No person shall be required to work for more than six hours during a calendar day without an interval of at least thirty minutes for a meal. Any employer, superintendent, overseer or agent who violates this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than three hundred nor more than six hundred dollars.