Massachusetts Statutes
§ 26B — Automatic fire warning and smoke detection systems in certain buildings; enforcement; appeals
Massachusetts § 26B
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 148FIRE PREVENTION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 148, § 26B (2026).
Section 26B. Every building or structure not exceeding seventy feet in height above the mean grade erected or substantially altered to be occupied for residential purposes shall be protected with an approved automatic fire warning system in accordance with the provisions of the state building code. Such system shall include the features of automatic smoke detection in conjunction with the approved fire detection devices.The head of the fire department as defined in section one shall enforce the provisions of this section.Whoever is aggrieved by the head of the fire department's interpretation, order, requirement, direction or failure to act under the provisions of this section, may, within forty-five days after the service of notice thereof, appeal from such interpretation, order, require