Massachusetts Statutes
§ 26A — Automatic sprinklers in high rise buildings; enforcement; appeals
Massachusetts § 26A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 148FIRE PREVENTION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 148, § 26A (2026).
Section 26A. Every building or structure of more than seventy feet in height above the mean grade shall be protected with an adequate system of automatic sprinklers in accordance with the provisions of the state building code, except that sprinklers shall not be required to be installed in patient rooms in hospitals.The head of the fire department shall enforce the provisions of this section.Whoever is aggrieved by the head of the fire department's interpretation, order, requirement, direction or failure to act under the provisions of this section, may, within forty-five days after the service of notice thereof, appeal from such interpretation, order, requirement, direction, or failure to act, to the board of appeals as provided in the state building code and section twenty-three of chapte