Massachusetts Statutes
§ 178 — Business operated without license
Massachusetts § 178
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 140LICENSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 178 (2026).
Section 178. Whoever without such license keeps or suffers to be kept in a house, building, yard or dependency thereof, actually occupied or owned by him, a table for the purpose of playing at billiards, pool or sippio, or a bowling alley or an automatic amusement device for hire, gain or reward, or whoever for hire, gain or reward suffers any person to resort thereto for such purpose shall forfeit not more than one hundred dollars.