Massachusetts Statutes
§ 174H — Cat declawing procedures prohibited; exceptions; reporting; penalties; enforcement
Massachusetts § 174H
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 140LICENSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 174H (2026).
[ Text of section added by 2024, 345, Sec. 2 effective April 8, 2025.]Section 174H.
(a)For the purposes of this section, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:"Board'', the board of registration in veterinary medicine."Cat'', an animal of the taxonomic family Felidae."Declawing procedure'', an onychectomy, dactylectomy, phalangectomy or any other procedure that removes a portion of the paw or digit of a cat in order to remove a claw, including, but not limited to, a tendonectomy or any other procedure that cuts or modifies the tendon of the limb, paw or digit of a cat in order to prohibit the normal function of a claw or prevents the normal functioning of 1 or more claws; provided, however, that "declawing procedure'' shall