Massachusetts Statutes
§ 177 — Licensing for billiards, pool or sippio table or bowling alley; public hearing
Massachusetts § 177
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 140LICENSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 177 (2026).
Section 177. The licensing board of Boston, the license commission of Lowell, the aldermen of any other city, and the selectmen of any town may grant and may suspend or revoke at pleasure a license which shall be subject to sections two hundred and two to two hundred and five, inclusive, to a person to keep a billiard, pool or sippio table or a bowling alley for hire, gain or reward, upon such terms and conditions as they deem proper, to be used for amusement merely and not for the purpose of gaming for money or for property.No original license shall be granted under the provisions of this section, except after a public hearing by the appropriate licensing authority, notice of the time and place of which shall have been given, at the expense of the applicant, by the clerk of such licensing