Massachusetts Statutes
§ 121 — Firearms sales; definitions; antique firearms; application of law; exceptions
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XX PUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER·Ch. 140 LICENSES
Section 121. As used in sections 122 to 131Y, inclusive, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:--"Ammunition'', cartridges or cartridge cases, primers (igniter), bullets or propellant powder designed for use in any firearm, rifle or shotgun. The term "ammunition'' shall also mean tear gas cartridges.[ Definition of "Antique firearm'' in first paragraph inserted following "Ammunition'' by 2024, 135, Sec. 15 effective October 2, 2024.]"Antique firearm'', any firearm or replica thereof manufactured in or prior to the year 1899 if such firearm:
(i)is not designed or redesigned for using rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition; or (ii) uses rimfire or conventional centerfire fixed ammunition that is no longer manufa