Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Services provided; enforcement of subrogation rights; collection of support payments; publicizing services available
Massachusetts § 2
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 119ACHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119A, § 2 (2026).
Section 2.
(a)In accordance with the provisions of Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act, the IV–D agency shall provide IV–D services to children and families, whether or not they are recipients of public assistance, to establish, modify, and enforce child support obligations. Said services shall include, through the use of expedited administrative and judicial procedures, the location of obligees and obligors, the establishment of paternity, the establishment, modification, and enforcement of child support orders, including orders for health care coverage, the collection and disbursement of support payments, the enforcement of support orders through civil and criminal proceedings, including criminal contempt and criminal prosecution for failure to pay support, and any other service