Massachusetts Statutes
§ 73B — Practice of optometry on premises selling eyeglasses, lenses or frames; unauthorized receipt of fees from practice of optometry
Massachusetts § 73B
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 112REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 112, § 73B (2026).
Section 73B. No person shall practice optometry on premises not separate from premises whereon eyeglasses, lenses or eyeglass frames are sold by any other person; nor shall any person practice optometry under any lease, contract or other arrangement whereby any person, not duly authorized to practice optometry, shares, directly or indirectly, in any fees received in connection with said practice of optometry. For the purposes of this section, any room, suite of rooms or area in which optometry is practiced shall be considered separate premises if either (a) it has a separate and direct entrance from a street, public corridor or area available to the public, whether or not it has an entrance from any other room or area in the same building; or (b) (i) the space is definite and distinct from