Massachusetts Statutes
§ 228 — Massage therapists; license required to practice; exemptions
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XVI PUBLIC HEALTH·Ch. 112 REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Section 228.
(a)No person shall hold himself out to others as a massage therapist or practice massage or massage therapy unless he holds a valid license issued in accordance with this chapter. No person licensed to practice massage or massage therapy shall perform any of the following: diagnosis of illness or disease; high velocity, low-amplitude thrust applied to a joint; electrical stimulation; application of ultrasound; exercise and prescription of medicines. The following practitioners shall be exempt from the licensure requirements of this section:
(1)a person who is otherwise licensed, certified or registered under the General Laws, performing services within his authorized scope of practice and who does not hold himself out to be a massage therapist;
(2)a person duly licensed, regi