Massachusetts Statutes
§ 135B — Social workers; confidential communications; testimonial privilege
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XVI PUBLIC HEALTH·Ch. 112 REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Section 135B. Except as hereinafter provided, in any court proceeding and in any proceeding preliminary thereto and in legislative and administrative proceedings, a client shall have the privilege of refusing to disclose and of preventing a witness from disclosing, any communication, wherever made, between said client and a social worker licensed pursuant to the provisions of section one hundred and thirty-two of chapter one hundred and twelve, or a social worker employed in a state, county or municipal governmental agency, relative to the diagnosis or treatment of the client's mental or emotional condition.If a client is incompetent to exercise or waive such privilege, a guardian shall be appointed to act in the client's behalf under this section. A previously appointed guardian shall be