Massachusetts Statutes
§ 132 — Social workers; examination of applicants; re-examination; issuance of license without examination
Massachusetts § 132
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 112REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 112, § 132 (2026).
Section 132. Examinations for licensed certified social workers, including those in independent clinical practice, licensed social workers and licensed social work associates shall be conducted at least two times per year at times and places designated by the board. Examinations shall be written, oral or both written and oral, as requested by the individual applicant. An applicant shall be held to have passed such examination upon the decision of at least four members of the board. Any person who shall have failed an examination conducted by the board may be admitted to the next subsequent examination.The board may issue a license without examination to an applicant who satisfies the board that he has passed an examination and is or has been licensed or registered under the laws of another