Massachusetts Statutes
§ 70F — HIV test; informed consent; disclosure of results or identity of subject of test
Massachusetts § 70F
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 70F (2026).
Section 70F. A facility, as defined in section 70E, physician or health care provider shall not (1) test any person for the presence of the HIV antibody or antigen without first obtaining that person's verbal informed consent;
(2)disclose the results of such test to any person other than the subject of the test without first obtaining the subject's written informed consent; or (3) identify the subject of such tests to any person without first obtaining the subject's written informed consent. A written consent form shall state the purpose for which the information is being requested and shall be distinguished from written consent for the release of any other medical information.No employer shall require HIV antibody or antigen tests as a condition for employment.Whoever violates this secti