Massachusetts Statutes
§ 160 — Examination of water supply; assistance to cities, towns and districts for groundwater aquifers and recharge areas
Massachusetts § 160
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 160 (2026).
Section 160. The department may cause examinations of such waters to be made to ascertain their purity and fitness for domestic use, or the possibility of their impairing the interests of the public or of persons lawfully using them or of imperilling the public health. It may make rules and regulations and issue such orders as in its opinion may be necessary to prevent the pollution and to secure the sanitary protection of all such waters used as sources of water supply and to ensure the delivery of a fit and pure water supply to all consumers. It may delegate the granting and withholding of any permit required by such rules or regulations to state departments, boards and commissions and to selectmen in towns, and to boards of health, water boards and water commissioners in cities and town