Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:5137 — Appointment of person designated by parties
Louisiana § 9:5137
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:5137 (2026).
A.If any immovable or any movable property, or both immovable and movable property, affected by a mortgage is seized as an incident to an action for the recognition or the enforcement of the mortgage, whether by executory process, writ of fieri facias, sequestration, or otherwise, the court issuing the order under which the seizure is to be effected shall, if such order is petitioned for by the seizing creditor, direct the sheriff or other officer making the seizure to appoint as keeper of the seized property such person as the parties may have designated as herein provided. The designation of a keeper of the property in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 9:5136 is for the benefit of the seizing creditor, but such designation shall not be deemed to require the seizing creditor to prov