Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:4112 — Confidentiality
Louisiana § 9:4112
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:4112 (2026).
A. Except as provided in this Section, all oral and written communications and records made during mediation, whether or not conducted under this Chapter and whether before or after the institution of formal judicial proceedings, are not subject to disclosure, and may not be used as evidence in any judicial or administrative proceeding. B.
(1)The parties, counsel, and other participants therein shall not be required to testify concerning the mediation proceedings and are not subject to process or subpoena, issued in any judicial or administrative procedure, which requires the disclosure of any communications or records of the mediation, except with respect to the following:
(a)Reports made by the mediator to a court, pursuant to that court's order, only as to whether the parties appeared