Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:245 — Marriage certificate
Louisiana § 9:245
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:245 (2026).
A.
(1)The marriage certificate is the record prepared for every marriage on a form approved by the state registrar of vital records. It shall contain the information prescribed. On the face of the certificate shall appear the certification to the fact of marriage including, if applicable, a designation that the parties entered into a covenant marriage, signed by the parties to the marriage and by the witnesses, and the signature and title of the officiant.
(2)The marriage certificate shall show the place, time, and date of the performance of the ceremony.
B. Every officiant of a marriage ceremony performed in this state shall sign a certificate of marriage in triplicate.