Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:2005 — Seizure by creditor; special claims
Louisiana·Title 9 Civil Code-Ancillaries
Notwithstanding any stipulation in the trust instrument to the contrary, the proper court, in summary proceedings to which the trustee, the beneficiary, and the beneficiary's creditor shall be parties, may permit seizure of any portion of the beneficiary's interest in trust income and principal in its discretion and as may be just under the circumstances if the claim is based upon a judgment for:
(1)Alimony, or maintenance of a person whom the beneficiary is obligated to support;
(2)Necessary services rendered or necessary supplies furnished to the beneficiary or to a person whom the beneficiary is obligated to support; or
(3)Damages arising from a felony criminal offense committed by the beneficiary which results in a conviction or a plea of guilty.