Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:2002 — Restraint upon alienation
Louisiana § 9:2002
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:2002 (2026).
The trust instrument may provide that the interest of a beneficiary shall not be subject to voluntary or involuntary alienation by a beneficiary. A restraint upon voluntary alienation by a beneficiary is valid. But a restraint upon involuntary alienation by a beneficiary is subject to the limitations prescribed by this sub-part.