Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:242 — Waiver of delay
Louisiana § 9:242
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:242 (2026).
§242. Waiver of delay
A.A judge, justice of the peace, or retired justice of the peace authorized to perform the marriage may waive the twenty-four-hour delay upon application of the parties giving serious and meritorious reasons. His certificate authorizing the immediate performance of the ceremony must be attached to the marriage license.
B.Notwithstanding the provisions of R.S. 9:241, an officiant authorized to perform marriage ceremonies in the parish of Orleans may waive the twenty-four-hour delay for nonresident parties upon application of the parties giving serious and meritorious reasons. His certificate authorizing the immediate performance of the ceremony shall be attached to the marriage license. For purposes of this Subsection, "nonresident" shall mean a person domiciled or