Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:204 — Officiant other than judge; registration
Louisiana § 9:204
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:204 (2026).
An officiant, other than a judge or justice of the peace, may perform marriage ceremonies only after he registers to do so by depositing with the clerk of court of the parish in which he will principally perform marriage ceremonies, or, in the case of Orleans Parish, with the office of the state registrar of vital records, an affidavit stating his lawful name, denomination, and address.