Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:2029 — Effect of termination
Louisiana § 9:2029
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:2029 (2026).
A termination of a trust causes the dispositive provisions of the trust to achieve their ultimate effect. A partial termination of a trust causes some of the dispositive provisions to achieve their ultimate effect. A beneficiary receiving trust property as a result of the whole or partial termination of a trust shall be personally liable for the obligations and liabilities of the trust existing on the date of termination to the extent of the value of the trust property received by such beneficiary unless, in the case of a partial termination, existing trust property is sufficient to satisfy the obligations and liabilities of the trust.