Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:168 — Action to establish claim
Louisiana § 9:168
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:168 (2026).
A person aggrieved by a decision of the administrator or whose claim has not been acted upon within ninety days after its filing may maintain an action de novo to establish the claim in a court of competent jurisdiction in this state, naming the administrator as a defendant. The action shall be brought within ninety days after the decision of the administrator or, if the administrator has failed to allow or deny the claim, within one hundred eighty days after its filing.