Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:1418 — Jurisdiction
Louisiana § 51:1418
Title 51Trade and Commerce
La. Stat. Ann. § 51:1418 (2026).
A. A consumer transaction or modification of a consumer transaction is made in this state when:
(1)a writing signed by the consumer and evidencing the obligation is received by the merchant in this state, or when (2) the merchant negotiates in this state personally or by mail, telephone or otherwise, for a transaction with a consumer consummated outside the state.
B. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, this Act applies if the consumer is a resident of this state at the time of the consumer transaction and either of the conditions specified in Subsection A of this section are present.
C. The following terms of a writing executed by a consumer are invalid with respect to consumer transactions or modifications thereof:
(1)that the law of another state will apply;
(2)