Louisiana Statutes
§ 51:1407 — Restraining prohibited acts
Louisiana § 51:1407
Title 51Trade and Commerce
La. Stat. Ann. § 51:1407 (2026).
A.Whenever the attorney general has reason to believe that any person is using, has used, or is about to use any method, act, or practice declared by R.S. 51:1405 to be unlawful, he may bring an action for injunctive relief in the name of the state against such person to restrain and enjoin the use of such method, act, or practice. The action may be brought in the district court having civil jurisdiction in any parish in which such person resides, or is domiciled or has his principal place of business, or in any parish in which such person did business, or, with consent of the parties, may be brought in the district court of the parish where the state capitol is located. In the event these district courts are not operational due to a declared state of emergency, the action shall be brough