Louisiana Statutes
§ 48:512 — Prohibition against closing, obstruction, or changing legal roads; restoring to former condition; exceptions
Louisiana § 48:512
Title 48Roads, Bridges and Ferries
La. Stat. Ann. § 48:512 (2026).
A.No person shall close, obstruct, or change any legal road, public road, or street, as defined in R.S. 48:491 and being a parish or municipal road, except upon order of the governing authority of the parish for a parish road, whether or not within a municipality, or upon order of the governing authority of the municipality for a municipal road, except as hereinafter provided.
B.If any public road or street is closed, obstructed, or changed in violation of the provisions of this Section, the governing authority of the parish or the governing authority of the municipality shall summarily open the road, remove all obstructions therefrom, and restore it to its former condition, at the expense of the person who closed, obstructed, or changed the public road or street.
C.The governing author