Louisiana Statutes
§ 48:447 — Contesting validity of taking; waiver of defenses
Louisiana § 48:447
Title 48Roads, Bridges and Ferries
La. Stat. Ann. § 48:447 (2026).
A.Any defendant desiring to contest the validity of the taking on the ground that the property was not expropriated for a public purpose or on the ground that the petition and attached exhibits do not satisfy the provisions contained in R.S. 48:442 through 444 may file a motion to dismiss the suit within twenty days after the date on which the notice was served on him. He shall certify thereon that a copy thereof has been served personally or by mail on either the plaintiff or its attorney of record in the suit. This motion shall be tried contradictorily with the plaintiff to the judge alone and shall be decided prior to fixing the case for trial.
B.Failure to file the motion within the time provided constitutes a waiver of all defenses to the suit except claims for compensation.