Louisiana Statutes
§ 48:444 — Prayer of petition; ex parte order of taking
Louisiana § 48:444
Title 48Roads, Bridges and Ferries
La. Stat. Ann. § 48:444 (2026).
The petition shall conclude with a prayer that the property be declared taken for highway purposes. Upon presentation of the petition, the court shall issue an order directing that the amount of the estimate be deposited in the registry of the court and declaring that the property described in the petition has been taken for highway purposes at the time of the deposit.