Louisiana Statutes
§ 48:394 — Private crossing elimination
Louisiana § 48:394
Title 48Roads, Bridges and Ferries
La. Stat. Ann. § 48:394 (2026).
A.
(1)Any railroad company operating in this state which desires to close or remove a private crossing shall, no less than one hundred eighty days prior to the proposed closing or removal, provide a written request by registered or certified mail to the Louisiana Public Service Commission and to the owner or owners of record of the private crossing traversed by the rail line. The written request shall state the manner in which such private railroad crossing unreasonably burdens or substantially interferes with rail transportation.
(2)The Louisiana Public Service Commission shall publish the written request from the railroad company in the commission's official bulletin for no less than twenty-five days.
B. No private crossing shall be closed or removed by any railroad company until after