Louisiana Statutes
§ 48:302 — Design of controlled-access facility; right of access
Louisiana § 48:302
Title 48Roads, Bridges and Ferries
La. Stat. Ann. § 48:302 (2026).
The highway authorities may design any controlled-access facility and regulate, restrict, or prohibit access so as to best serve the traffic for which it is intended. The authority's determination of that design is final. They may divide and separate any controlled-access facility into separate roadways by the construction of raised curbings, central dividing sections, or other physical separations, or by designating the separate roadways by signs, markers, stripes, and the proper lane for such traffic by appropriate signs, markers, stripes and other devices. No person has any right of access to, from or across controlled-access facilities to or from abutting lands, except at the designated points at which access is permitted upon the terms and conditions specified from time to time.