Louisiana Statutes
§ 48:391 — Obstruction of railroad grade crossings
Louisiana § 48:391
Title 48Roads, Bridges and Ferries
La. Stat. Ann. § 48:391 (2026).
A.
(1)It shall be unlawful for any train, railroad car or equipment, or engine to obstruct vehicular traffic at a public highway railroad grade crossing for a period in excess of twenty consecutive minutes, except when such train, railroad car or equipment, or engine is moving or when such movement is prevented by any of the following:
(a)A power brake failure or other mechanical failure.
(b)Enforcement of the Hours of Service Act.
(c)Derailment or other accident.
(d)A directive of the Federal Railway Administration.
(e)Circumstances over which the railroad company or carrier has no reasonable control, such as a natural disaster or acts of third parties.
(2)No employee performing his duties under the operating rules or orders of the railroad company or carrier or its supervisory pers