Louisiana Statutes
§ 48:344 — Entrances and exits adjacent to highways
Louisiana § 48:344
Title 48Roads, Bridges and Ferries
La. Stat. Ann. § 48:344 (2026).
Entrances to and exits from private properties adjacent to the rights-of-way of state highways may be regulated, prohibited, or abolished in the interest of the safety of the traveling public. The chief engineer of the Department of Transportation and Development, from time to time, shall prepare and promulgate descriptions and illustrations of various types and styles of entrances and exits consistent with this purpose and shall issue permits of necessity and convenience for the installation of entrances and exits in accordance with its promulgated regulations and standards. The department may apply to the courts for such process as may be necessary to make the provisions of this Section effective.