Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:6351 — Rebates; contracts for certain state sales and use tax rebates
Louisiana § 47:6351
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:6351 (2026).
§6351. Rebates; contracts for certain state sales and use tax rebates A. Definitions. For purposes of this Section, the following words shall have the following meanings unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1)"Affiliated entity" shall mean a person who, directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by or is under common control with another person.
(2)"Department" shall mean the Department of Revenue.
(3)"New taxable sales" shall mean the sale of goods and services upon which state sales and use tax is paid under this Title and which would not have occurred in the state but for the operation in the state of a procurement processing company. The term "new taxable sales" shall not include any sales or purchases of services or property upo