Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:631
Louisiana § 47:631
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:631 (2026).
§631. Imposition of tax Taxes as authorized by Article VII, Section 4 of the Constitution of Louisiana are hereby levied upon all natural resources severed from the soil or water, including all forms of timber, including pulp woods, turpentine, and other forest products; minerals such as oil, gas, natural gasoline, distillate, condensate, casinghead gasoline, sulphur, salt, coal, lignite, and ores; marble, stone, sand, shells, and other natural deposits; and the salt content in brine. Acts 1997, No. 40, §1.