Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:55 — Deductions from gross income; taxes generally
Louisiana § 47:55
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:55 (2026).
§55. Deductions from gross income; taxes generally In computing net income, there shall be allowed as deductions all taxes paid or accrued within the taxable year except:
(1)Taxes imposed by this chapter;
(2)Estate and gift taxes;
(3)Taxes assessed against local benefits of a kind tending to increase the value of the property assessed; but this paragraph shall not exclude the allowance as a deduction of so much of such taxes as is properly allocable to maintenance or interest charges;
(4)Any income taxes paid on net income on which no Louisiana income tax has been paid, and, on which, for any reason whatsoever, no Louisiana income tax will be paid, except income taxes attributable to a difference between credits against net income allowed by R.S. 47:79 and like credits against net inco