Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:33 — Credit for taxes paid in other states
Louisiana § 47:33
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:33 (2026).
NOTE: The La. Supreme Court, in the case of Smith v. Robinson (2018 WL 6382118), declared Act 109 of 2015 R.S. unconstitutional. See also Act 6 of the 2018 2 nd E.S. §33. Credit for taxes paid in other states Subject to the following conditions, resident individuals shall be allowed a credit against the taxes imposed by this Chapter for net income taxes imposed by and paid to another state on income taxable under this Chapter, provided that:
(1)The credit shall be allowed only for taxes paid to the other state on income which is taxable under its law irrespective of the residence or domicile of the recipient.
(2)If accrued taxes when paid differ from the amounts claimed as credits by the taxpayer, or if any tax paid is refunded in whole or in part, the taxpayer shall notify the secretary