Louisiana Statutes
§ 47:302 — Imposition of tax
Louisiana § 47:302
Title 47Revenue and Taxation
La. Stat. Ann. § 47:302 (2026).
§302. Imposition of tax A. There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible personal property or digital product, as defined in this Chapter. The levy of the tax shall be as follows:
(1)At the rate of two percent of the sales price of each item or article of tangible
personal property or digital product when sold at retail in this state; the tax to be computed
on gross sales for the purpose of remitting the amount of tax due the state, and to include
each and every retail sale.
(2)At the rate of two percent of the cost price of each item or article of tangible
personal property or digital product when the same is not sold but is used, consumed,
distri